Student Field Study Award Recipients

2017 PhD Awards

Nikolai Alvarado, PhD Student, Department of Geography, University of Denver.
Migrant Politics in the Global South City: The Political Strategies of Nicaraguan Migrants to Secure Housing and Basic Services in the Urban Informal Settlement of La Carpio, in San José, Costa Rica. [ report - post ]

Carlos Dobler Morales, PhD Candidate, Graduate School of Geography, Clark University.
Climate change meets the land-sparing/sharing debate: a study of droughts and land-use segregation in the Southern Yucatan, Mexico.report - post ]

Sisimac Duchicela, PhD Student, Department of Geography and the Environment, UT-Austin.
Ecological Restoration as a Means for Alternative Development in the Ecuadorian Andes Northwest Andean mountain range, Ecuador. [ report - post ]

Araby Smyth, PhD student, University of Kentucky.
Gender and Remittances: Lived experiences of women in Oaxaca, Mexico. [ report - post ]

Samantha M. Krause, PhD Candidate: Department of Geography and the Environment, UT Austin.
Wetland Agroecoystems in the Maya Lowlands: LiDAR and Multi-Proxy Environmental Change. [ report - post ]

Caroline Parks, PhD Student, Department of Geography, University of Florida.
The Changing Dynamics between Smallholders and Ranchers in Agrarian Reform Settlements in the South of Pará. report - post ]

2017 Masters Awards

Brenna Sweetman, Masters Student, Geography, University of Alabama.
Analysis of Water Quality in the Port Honduras Marine Reserve, Belize: a case study of human impacts on a diverse and critical marine landscape, Punta Gorda, Belize. report - post ]

Rebecca Patterson-Markowitz, Masters Student, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona.
Co-Producing Healing in Post-Conflict Guatemala: a Case Study, Guatemala City, Guatemala. [ report - post ]

Jennifer Langhill, Masters Student, Department of Geography and Planning and the School of the Environment, University of Toronto
Gendered Experiences of Climate Change: Coping with High Flooding in the Peruvian Amazon, Department of Ucayali, Peru. [ report - post ]

Sara Eshleman, Masters Student, Geography, UT-Austin.
Mechanisms for the distribution of Cohune Palm, Orange Walk District, Belize. report - post ]

2016

Bernard Nietchmann Ph. D. award:
Seth Denizen, University of California at Berkeley
The Vertical Geopolitics of 42 Centimeters in Iztapalapa, Mexico City
Advisor: Michael Watts

Robert B. West Ph. D. award:
Diana Denham, Portland State University
Traditional markets in an era of supermarketization: A case study of Mexico's tianguis
Advisor: Nathan McClintock

James J. Parsons Ph.D. award:
Rebecca McMillan, University of Toronto
Coproducing the state? Water, participation, and justice in Venezuela
Advisor: Scott Prudham

Bernard Nietchmann Ph.D. award:
Elizabeth Tellman, Arizona State University
Clandestine transactions and land use change: The consequences of clientelism in Mexico City and cocaine transit in Central America
Advisor: Billie Lee Turner II

Robert C. West Ph.D. award:
Laurel Bellante, University of Arizona
Dispossession through ‘Double Exposure’: The Struggle for Farmer Autonomy in the Face of Climate Change and Neoliberalism
Advisor: Tracey Osborne

James J. Parsons Ph.D. award:
Gabriel Granco, Kansas State University
Modeling land change dynamics of sugarcane to predict Cerrado biodiversity vulnerability
Advisor: Marcellus Caldas

Clarissa Kimber M.A. award:
Emilie Schur, University of Arizona
Reimagining water security: The case of two colonias across the U.S.-Mexico border
Advisor: Margaret Wilder

William M. Donovan M.A. award:
Blaise Murphy, University of Denver
Terracing, Land Management, and Agricultural Soils in the Andagua Valley of the Southern Peruvian Andes
Advisor: J. Michael Daniels

2014

Bernard Nietchmann Ph. D. award:
Valiente Soto, University of Arizona
Witnessing and dealing with the effects of drug-related violence in northwest Mexico  [ report ]
Advisor: Jeffrey Banister

James J. Parsons Ph. D. award:
Sarah Kelly-Richards, University of Arizona
Conflicts unresolved: An institutional ethnography of Chilean water governance [ report ]
Advisor: Carl Bauer

Robert B. West Ph. D. award:
Hector Agredano, CUNY Graduate Center
Rails to revolution: Railroads, railroad workers and geographies of the Mexican Revolution of 1910 [ report ]
Advisor: James Biles

William M. Genevan M. A. award:
Nicholas Kotlinksi, University of Kansas
Oil palm development in the Peruvian Amazon: Reading conflicting views [ report ]
Advisor: Chris Brown

Oscar Horst M. A. award:
Noah Silber-Coats, University of Arizona
Territories of adaptation: Contested spaces of climate change in Mexico’s Sierra Madre Oriental [ report ]
Advisor: Diana Liverman

Clarissa Kimber M. A. award:
Emma J. Lawlor, University of Arizona
A debated sickness: Framings of disease, agro-labor, and sugarcane in Central America [ report ]
Advisor: Margaret Wilder

2013

Bernard Nietschmann Ph. D. award:
Gary LaVanchy, University of Denver
Water Resources and Tourism Development along the Western Coast of Nicaragua: A Political Ecology Perspective
Advisor: Matthew Taylor

2013 James J. Parsons
Ph. D. award:
Christopher Hartmann, Ohio State University
Governing Health and Managing Garbage in Managua, Nicaragua
Advisor: Becky Mansfield

2013 Robert B. West
Ph. D. award:
Teresa Bornschlegl, Clark University
Environmental Law Enforcement and the Possibilities for Socio-ecological Justice in the Hydro-carbon sector in Ecuador
Advisor: Anthony Bebbington

2013 William M. Denevan
M. A. award:
Richard Johnson, University of Arizona
Debt Landscapes: Migration, Loan Default, and Landuse Change in Rural Guatemala
Advisor: Elizabeth Oglesby

2013 Oscar Horst
M. A. award:
Lisa Green, Utah State University
Climate Change Vulnerability in Calakmul, Mexico
Advisor: Claudia Radel

2013 Clarissa Kimber
M. A. award:
Jared Van Ramshorst, San Diego State University
Spaces of Possibility: Transnational Networks in Oaxaca, Mexico
Advisor: Fernando Bosco

2012 Bernard Nietschmann
Ph. D. award:
Zoe Pearson, Ohio State State University
The War against Coca: Grounding the Impacts of Drug Control Policy in Bolivia
Field Report
Advisor: Kendra McSweeney

2012 James J. Parsons
Ph. D. award:
Alex Sphar, Clark University
Industrial Policy, Ideas, & Institutional Change in Brazil
Field Report
Advisor: James T. Murphy

2012 Robert B. West
Ph. D. award:
Tammy Elwell, University of California, Santa Barbara
Reconciling Marine Conservation with Livelihood Development
Field Report
Advisor: David López-Carr

2012 William M. Denevan
M. A. award:
Nikolai Alvarado, University of Denver
Impacts on Small-scale and Subsistance Fisheries of Tourism Development and Conservation Schemes
Field Report
Advisor: Matthew Taylor

2012 Oscar Horst
M. A. award:
Catherine Jampel, Penn State University
How Bears become "problems": Understanding Human-Bear-Cattle Relations in the Northern Ecuadorian Andes
Field Report
Advisor: Melissa Wright

2012 Clarissa Kimber
M. A. award:
Niki von Hedemann, University of Arizona
Communities and Carbon: Evaluating Opportunity and Access in the Guatemalan Highlands
Field Report
Advisor: Tracey Osborne

2011 Bernard Nietschmann
Ph. D. award:
Adrienne Johnson, Clark University
Multi-stakeholder Institutions and the Governance of Sustainability: The Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) in Ecuador
Field Report
Advisor: Anthony Bebbington

2011 James J. Parsons
Ph. D. award:
Sean Tanner, Rutgers University
Projects and Progress: Becoming NGO client subjects in northern Guatemala
Field Report
Advisor: Kevin St. Martin

2011 Oscar Horst
M. A. award:
Cheryl Hagevik, Appalachian State University
Mapping Bolivia's socio-political climate: Evaluation of multivariate strategies
Field Report
Advisors: Christopher Badurek, Kathleen Schroeder

2010 Ph. D. award:
Emma Mullaney, Pennsylvania State University
The Contentious Politics of Corn: Conflicting Agro-Economic Narratives in Mexico's Central Highlands
Field Report
Advisor: Karl Zimmerer

2010 Ph. D. award:
Manuel Prieto, The University of Arizona
The legal construction of water and the Atacameños of the Loa River Basin (Chile)
Field Report
Advisor: Carl J. Bauer

2010 M. A. award:
Jessica Long, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Making ends meet: understanding spatial and economic aspects of forest dependence in indigenous Iquito communities in the Peruvian Amazon University
Field Report
Advisor: Lisa Naughton-Treves

2009 Ph. D. award:
David Tecklin, The University of Arizona
Private environmental governance in Chile: conflict and adaptive institution building for fish, forests and water
Field Report
Advisor: Carl J. Bauer

2009 M. A. award:
Tammy Elwell, University of California, Santa Barbara
How has Fisheries Management Affected the Livelihoods of Artisanal Shellfish Harvesters in Chile's Lakes Region?
Field Report
Advisor: Stuart Sweeney

2008 Ph. D. award:
Amy Lerner, University of California, Santa Barbara
Peri-urbanization in Central Mexico: Implications for rural household livelihoods and land-use
Field Report
Advisor: Hallie Eakin

2008 M. A. award:
Will Anderson, San Diego State University
Korean Transnational Migration to Guatemala: An Exploration of Maquila Connections, Social Exclusion, and Urban Insecurity
Field Report
Advisor: Fernando J. Bosco